Program

CONDENSED CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Scientific Sessions will be held in the Noh Theater (First Floor (Ground Level) of Main Bldg)
Poster Sessions will be held on the Second Floor of Main Bldg and on the Second Floor of Annex Bldg

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY, 2018

10:00 Registration Opens
13:10 - 13:30 Opening Remarks
13:30 - 14:50 Platform Session 1: Cardiac Progenitors
14:50 - 15:10 Break
15:10 - 16:30 Platform Session 2: Heart Fields
16:30 - 16:40 Break
16:40 - 17:25 Hot Topics Pick Up
17:25 - 17:50 Special Lecture 1
17:50 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:00 Keynote Lecture 1: Shinya Yamanaka, MD, PhD
19:00 - 21:00 Poster Session I: (Odd numbers) (Cocktail reception)

THURSDAY 17TH MAY, 2018

8:40 - 10:00 Platform Session 3: Cardiovascular Morphogenesis
10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 11:20 Platform Session 4: Ductus and Pulmonary Artery
11:20 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 11:55 25th Memorial Lecture: Roger R. Markwald, PhD
11:55 - 13:00 Lunch & Poster Viewing
13:00 - 14:00 Platform Session 5: Heart Valve
14:00 - 14:05 Break
14:05 - 15:05 Platform Session 6: Epicardium and Conduction
15:05 - 15:20 Break
15:20 - 16:20 Keynote Lecture 2: Mitinori Saitou, MD, PhD
16:20 - 18:20 Poster Session II: (Even numbers)
18:20 - 21:00 Museum Tour & Reception @Museum Restaurant (B1)

FRIDAY 18TH MAY, 2018

8:40 - 9:40 Platform Session 7: Epigenetic Regulation
9:40 - 9:45 Break
9:45 - 11:05 Platform Session 8: Genetic Technology for CHD
11:05 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 12:25 Special Lecture 2
12:25 - 14:30 Lunch & Poster Viewing, Business Meeting
14:30 - 15:50 Platform Session 9: Cell Fate
15:50 - 16:10 Break
16:10 - 17:30 Platform Session 10: Cardiovascular Regeneration
17:30 - 17:45 Closing Remarks & Information for Weinstein 2019
18:00 - 20:30 Gala Dinner with Attractions @Convention Hall Garden

DETAILED CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Scientific Sessions will be held in the Noh Theater (First Floor (Ground Level) of Main Bldg)
Poster Sessions will be held on the Second Floor of Main Bldg and on the Second Floor of Annex Bldg

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY, 2018

10:00 Registration Opens, First Floor of Main Bldg
13:10 - 13:20 Opening Remarks by Co-organizer, Yamada Science Foundation
13:20 - 13:30 Opening Remarks: Local Committee
13:30 - 14:50 Platform Session 1: Cardiac Progenitors
Moderators:
Nicole Dubois (Mount Sinai, USA),
Kenta Yashiro (Osaka University. JPN)
13:30 - 13:50 1.1 Richard Tyser, University of Oxford
Defining Cardiac Progenitor Cell Types Genetically and Anatomically at the Single Cell Level during Cardiac Crescent Development
13:50 - 14:10 1.2 Tarja Yvanka de Soysa, University of California, San Francisco/ J. David Gladstone Institutes
Single Cell Analysis of Early Mouse Cardiogenesis and Perturbation upon Hand2 Loss
14:10 - 14:30 1.3 Xuefei Yuan, University of Toronto
Gata5/6 Regulate the Early Specification of Diverse Mesoderm Lineages
14:30 - 14:50 1.4 Clayton Elliott Friedman, University of Queensland
Single Cell Transcriptional Landscape of Cardiac Differentiation
14:50 - 15:10 Break
15:10 - 16:30 Platform Session 2: Heart Fields
Moderators:
Robert Kelly (Aix Marseille Univ, France),
Deborah Yelon (University of California San Diego, USA)
15:10 - 15:30 2.1 Aibin He, Peking University
Single-Cell Transcriptomics Reveals Lineage Hierarchies and Interlineage Communications for Two Heart Fields
15:30 - 15:50 2.2 Peter Andersen, Johns Hopkins University
Heart Fields Are Induced by Coordinated Activities of Wnt and Bmp Signaling and Identified by Cxcr4 Expression
15:50 - 16:10 2.3 Yuntao Charlie Song, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
HDAC1-Mediated Repression of the Retinoic Acid-Responsive Gene Ripply3 Promotes Second Heart Field Development
16:10 - 16:30 2.4 Hiroko Nomaru, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Tbx1 Cell Lineage Analysis in the Second Heart Field
16:30 - 16:40 Break
16:40 - 17:25 Hot Topics Pick Up
Moderator:
Bin Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:40 - 16:55 HT.1 Wataru Kimura, RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research
Hypoxia and Cardiac Regeneration
16:55 - 17:10 HT.2 Guo Huang, University of California San Francisco
Hormonal Control of Cardiac Regenerative Potential in Development and Evolution
17:10 - 17:25 HT.3 Gonzalo del Monte, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
NOTCH1/NRG1 Control of Cardiac Jelly Dynamics Defines the Building Plan for Trabeculation
17:25 - 17:50 Special Lecture 1
Moderator:
Margaret Buckingham (Pasteur Institute, France)
SL.1 James F. Martin, Baylor College of Medicine
    Induction of Cardiogenesis in Mammals
17:50 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:00 Keynote Lecture 1
Moderator:
Deepak Srivastava (Gladstone Institutes, USA)
KL.1 Shinya Yamanaka, MD, PhD, CiRA, Kyoto University, Gladstone Institute
    Recent Progress in iPS Cell Research and Application
19:00 - 21:00 Poster Session I (Odd numbers), Cocktail Reception

THURSDAY 17TH MAY, 2018

8:40 - 10:00 Platform Session 3: Cardiovascular Morphogenesis
Moderators:
Henry Sucov (University of Southern California, USA),
Michiko Watanabe (Case Western Reserve Univ, USA)
8:40 - 9:00 3.1 Sigolene Meilhac, Imagine-Institut Pasteur
Left-Right Asymmetry of the Heart: from the Regulation of the Embryonic Loop Shape to Congenital Heart Defects
9:00 - 9:20 3.2 Kelly Smith, University of Queensland
Myosin Vb-Mediated Endosomal Trafficking of N-Cadherin is Required for Cardiac Chamber Ballooning
9:20 - 9:40 3.3 Mingfu Wu, Albany Medical College
Numb Modulates Cardiac Morphogenesis by Regulating N-Cadherin Endocytic Trafficking to Membrane
9:40 - 10:00 3.4 Yusuke Watanabe, National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Significance of Hey1 Transcription Factor in Pharyngeal Arch Artery Formation and Regulatory Mechanisms of its Expression during Embryonic Development
10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 11:20 Platform Session 4: Ductus and Pulmonary Artery
Moderators:
Sophie Astrof (Thomas Jefferson University, USA),
Utako Yokoyama (Yokohama City University, JPN)
10:20 - 10:40 4.1 Satoko Ito, Yokohama City University
Prostaglandin E-EP4 Signaling-Mediated Fibulin-1 Integrates Extra-Cellular Matrices to Promote Smooth Muscle Cell Migration of the Ductus Arteriosus
10:40 - 11:00 4.2 Adriana Gittenberger-de Groot, Leiden University Medical Center
Contribution of Neural Crest and Second Heart Field to Ductus Arteriosus and Pulmonary Arteries: Clinical Implications
11:00 - 11:20 4.3 Takashi Shimizu, University of Tokyo
PERK Inhibition Improves Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension with BMPR2 Mutation in Mice
11:20 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 11:55 25th Memorial Lecture
Moderator:
Adriana Gittenberger-de Groot (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherland)
ML.1 Roger R. Markwald, PhD, Medical University of South Carolina
     Weinstein Conferences:25 Years of Discovery in Heart Development & Disease:
     What’s Next?

11:55 - 13:00 Lunch & Poster Viewing
13:00 - 14:00 Platform Session 5: Heart Valve
Moderators:
Andy Wessels (Medical University of South Carolina, USA),
Hiroki Kokubo (Hiroshima University, JPN)
13:00 - 13:20 5.1 Salim Abdelilah-Seyfried, Potsdam University
Biomechanics of Zebrafish Cardiac Valve Morphogenesis
13:20 - 13:40 5.2 Ayako Shigeta, University of California, Los Angeles
Endocardially-Derived Macrophages are Essential for Valvular Remodeling
13:40 - 14:00 5.3 Maiko Matsui, Weill Cornell Medicine
Increased Ca2+ Influx Through Cacna1c Promotes Progressive Aortic Valve Stenosis in Mice
14:00 - 14:05 Break
14:05 - 15:05 Platform Session 6: Epicardium and Conduction
Moderators:
Takashi Mikawa (University of California San Francisco, USA),
Vincent Christoffels (University of Amsterdam, Netherland)
14:05 - 14:25 6.1 Marina Peralta, IGBMC
Intraflagellar Transport Proteins Modulate the Activity of the Hippo Pathway Effector Yap1 during Proepicardium Development
14:25 - 14:45 6.2 Laurence Celine Garric, Hubrecht Institute
Islet-1 is the Key Regulator in Pacemaker Cells Development and Function
14:45 - 15:05 6.3 Martina Gregorovicova, the Czech Academy of Science
Evolutionary Origin of the Ventricular Septum and Conduction System in Squamate Reptiles
15:05 - 15:20 Break
15:20 - 16:20 Keynote Lecture 2
Moderator:
Hiroki Kurihara (University of Tokyo, JPN)
KL.2 Mitinori Saitou, MD, PhD, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine,
    Kyoto University
    Mechanism and Reconstitution In Vitro of Germ Cell Development in Mice,
    Monkeys, and Humans
16:20 - 18:20 Poster Session II (Even numbers)
18:20 - 21:00 Museum Tour & Reception @Museum Restaurant (B1 of National Museum of Nara)

FRIDAY 18TH MAY, 2018

8:40 - 9:40 Platform Session 7: Epigenetic Regulation
Moderators:
William T Pu (Boston Children’s Hospital, USA),
Bin Zhou (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
8:40 - 9:00 7.1 Yahui Lan, Weill Cornell Medicine
Epigenetic Regulation of Cardiogenesis by Tissue-Specific Tet-Dependent Demethylation of Target Genes Controlling AVC and Epicardial Morphogenesis
9:00 - 9:20 7.2 Karl Degenhardt, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Acetylation by NAT10 Protects against Cardiac Defects in the Setting of Maternal Diabetes
9:20 - 9:40 7.3 Lauren Wasson, Harvard Medical School
Modeling Chromatin Modifying Congenital Heart Disease Patient Mutations in iPSCs Using CRISPR
9:40 - 9:45 Break
9:45 - 11:05 Platform Session 8: Genetic Technology for CHD
Moderators:
Rolf Bodmer (SBP Medical Discovery Institute, USA),
Vidu Garg (Nationwide Children’s Hospital, USA)
9:45 - 10:05 8.1 Min-Su Kim, Medical College of Wisconsin
CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Genome Editing in Patient Derived iPSC-Cardiomyocytes Recapitulate MYH6-R443P Phenotype in HLHS Family
10:05 - 10:25 8.2 Eva Lana-Elola, Francis Crick Institute, London
Genetic Dissection and Transcriptomic Profiling of Congenital Heart Defects in Down Syndrome Identifies a Minimal Causative Genetic Region and Implicates a Pathological Mechanism
10:25 - 10:45 8.3 Georg Vogler, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute
High-Throughput Cardiac in Vivo Platform to Functionally Validate Genome-Wide Candidate Genes for Congenital Heart Disease
10:45 - 11:05 8.4 Anne M Moon, Geisinger Clinic and The University of Utah
Swine Models of Congenital Heart Disease for Basic and Translational Research
11:05 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 12:25 Special Lecture 2
Moderator:
Naoki Mochizuki (National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center, JPN)
11:25 - 11:55 SL2.1 Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute
Cardiomyocyte Behavior during Development and Regeneration
11:55 - 12:25 SL2.2 Paul Riley, University of Oxford
Lymphatic-Macrophage Interactions during Heart Development and Repair
12:25 - 14:30 Lunch & Poster Viewing, Poster Removal (14:00-14:30),
Business Meeting (14:00-14:30 @Noh Theater)
14:30 - 15:50 Platform Session 9: Cell Fate
Moderators:
Brian L. Black (University of California San Francisco, USA),
Jose Luis de la Pompa (Spanish National Center for Cardiovascular Research, Spain)
14:30 - 14:50 9.1 Estelle Jullian, Institut de Biologie de Developpement, Marseille
Investigating Myogenic Cell Fate Choice between Heart and Head Muscles in Murine Cardiopharyngeal Mesoderm
14:50 - 15:10 9.2 Wei Wang, New York University
A Single Cell Transcriptional Roadmap for Cardiopharyngeal Fate Diversification
15:10 - 15:30 9.3 Jun Takeuchi, TMDU
Conversion of the Heart Cells from the Ectoderm/Endoderm Lineage
15:30 - 15:50 9.4 Antonio Fernandez-Perez, UT Southwestern Medical Center
Dissecting Mechanisms for Hand2-Dependent Pacemaker Cell Reprogramming
15:50 - 16:10 Break
16:10 - 17:30 Platform Session 10: Cardiovascular Regeneration
Moderators:
Alexandre Colas (SBP Medical Discovery Institute, USA),
Eldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
16:10 - 16:30 10.1 Masahide Sakabe, Cincinnati Children
G-Protein Signaling Regulation of the HIPPO Pathway in Neonatal Cardiomyocyte Regeneration
16:30 - 16:50 10.2 William Thomas Stockdale, University of Oxford
Heart Regeneration in the Mexican Cavefish
16:50 - 17:10 10.3 Maria Azzurra Missinato, SBP Medical Discovery Institute
High-Throughput Screening Identifies a Novel Combination of Synergistically-Acting Barriers to Cardiac Reprogramming
17:10 - 17:30 10.4 Shugo Tohyama, Keio University School of Medicine
Metabolic Selection System for Large Numbers of Human iPSC-Derived Cardiomyocytes
17:30 - 17:45 Closing Remarks & Information for Weinstein 2019
18:00 - 20:30 Gala Dinner with Attractions @Convention Hall Garden

Page Top